Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
 
What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When registering for our newsletter on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter.

How do we use your information?

 We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  • To send periodic emails regarding our research and eduction and general information about IRF activitites 
How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.
To ensure the safety of your data on our website and systems, we have implemented appropriate technical, contractual, administrative, physical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, unauthorized access, accidental or unlawful disclosure and manipulation.  Although we cannot and do not guarantee the security of your personal data, these measures are subject to continuous development in accordance with technological progress and are periodically reviewed to comply with all applicable privacy laws.  Only authorized staff, and authorized third party companies’ (i.e. service providers) (who have contractually agreed to keep all information secure) have access to your personal data. All staff who have access to your personal data are required to adhere to the staff confidentiality regulations and all third-party employees who have access to your personal data have signed non-disclosure agreements. In addition, data transfer agreements are in place with third-party companies that have access to your personal data to make sure these data remain secure.

 

Does your site use cookies?

Yes, we use cookies on our Website. By continuing to browse our website or close the cookies banner, you consent to the use of cookies.   Our Cookies Policy below explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how the third-parties with which we may partner may use cookies, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the service more useful to you. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How does your site use cookies?

When you access our website, the IRF and third party service providers may collect data of a technical nature in a variety of ways. We use cookies for the following purposes:
* to enable certain functions of the website,
* to provide analytics,
* to store your preferences ad personalize the content,
* to improve the user experience
* to share on social networks
We use both session and persistent cookies  and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:
Essential cookies
  • We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of the website.
Third-party cookies
  • In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies (e.g. Google Analytics) to report usage statistics and so on.
What are my choices regarding cookies?

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser:
  • For Internet Explorer™ : https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • For Safari™ : https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265For Chrome™ : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en
  • For Firefox™ : https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
  • Fo Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html
  • Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, some features of the website may not work properly, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.
Where can I find more information about cookies?

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the use of cookies. You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:
* AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
* Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/
 
Do you disclose my information? Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.  If you have registered for an IRF event, your information will be used only to provide necessary services for the event experience (e.g. airport transfer information).
 
Do you offer Third Party Products or Services?

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.
 
What is the California Online Privacy Protection Act?

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.  Our Privacy and Cookie Policy is available on every page on our website at the bottom. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
      • On our Privacy Policy Page
You are able to change their personal information:
      • By emailing us at info@theIRF.org or by clicking on "Unsubscribe" on any email you receive from IRF.  Once you click "Unsubscribe" you will have a list of options from which to unsubscribe. 

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking
 
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.
 
CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
      • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
      • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can
      • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from the requested correspondence.
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

 

Your Rights
In accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations, you have a right to request access to, rectification of your Data, or restriction of processing, and to object to said processing, as well as the right to data portability to the extent applicable. Moreover, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Under certain conditions you also have the right to have your personal data that is stored by us blocked and deleted, unless we have to keep these data for legitimate business or legal purposes. To contact us with questions or issues about our data processing, you should contact the Data Protection Officer at the following e-mail address: anne.lesca@mci-group.com or at info@theIRF.org. We give you many choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal data for marketing purposes. By contacting the Data Protection Officer at the above-mentioned e-mail address, you may opt-out from receiving future electronic marketing messages from us and request that we not share your personal data with unaffiliated third parties for their marketing purposes. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out as described above, we will not be able to remove your personal data from the databases of unaffiliated third parties with which we have already shared your personal data.

Last Edited on 2018-05-16